Light My Life

Security and Privacy

Security and privacy consideration relevant to Light My Life. We are committed to protecting your privacy and use an industry standard encryption method to deter would-be hackers.

Collection and use of your personal data

We are committed to protecting your privacy and use an industry standard encryption method to deter would-be hackers. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998) and according to the Which? Web Trader Code of Practice.

We collect data about you for two reasons:

  1. To process your order if you place an order on this web site
  2. To provide you with the best possible service

We utilise the latest in Secure Server Technology to ensure that all personal and transactional information is protected to the highest standards. We never make your personal details available to anyone else for marketing purposes, although our representatives may hold your data so that your details and/or your order can be processed, account maintained and feedback gathered.

Except as stated below, the personal information you provide on this website will not be forwarded outside Light My Life and its affiliated companies without your permission.

We may disclose your personal information if required by law or we, in good faith, believe that it is necessary to:

  1. conform to the law or comply with legal process served on Light My Life or the website;
  2. protect and defend the rights or property of Light My Life and the website or;
  3. in extraordinary circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of our services, sites or third parties.

Personal information collected by the website may be stored and processed within the EU or any other country in which we operate. We will employ appropriate security measures to protect your personal information where this is the case.

The type of information we may collect about you includes:

  • Your name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

Control of your personal data

We operate a policy which gives users the opportunity to opt-in to receiving marketing material and promotional emails. If you would like to be removed from our mailing list please send an email with the title 'Unsubscribe' in the subject box to: [email protected]

If your email address has changed and you wish to continue to receive our newsletters, please sign up again with your new email address.

We may send out emails informing you of a service, information about Light My Life news or changes and updates to the website.

Protecting your personal information

All transactions on this site are processed using SSL (Secure Socket Layer), an encryption feature of software built into web browsers, preventing access to information exchanged between browser and server by anyone else. This further protects the transfer of all personal information to our server. On most PC's you will see a padlock symbol at the bottom of your browser, indicating that the pages are being displayed under SSL encryption. Depending on your browser set up this may also display the security alert: "You are about to view pages over a secure connection, any information you exchange within this site cannot be viewed by anyone else on the web".

User

To use certain features on this site, you must be assigned a 'user account'. Accessing your user account requires a personal password. You are responsible for the confidentiality of your password. Do not disclose information about your password to anyone. If you share a computer with someone else, you should always log off the computer to protect your information from subsequent users of the computer.

Change of Policy

We will occasionally update this privacy policy. When we do, we will also revise the last “updated” date at the top of this page.

Comments on the Security and Privacy Policy, or its enforcement

We welcome your comments regarding this Security, Privacy and Cookies Policy. If you consider that we have not followed this policy, please contact us by email.

Contact Details

Customer Service representatives are available (Excluding bank holidays) as follows:

  • Monday to Friday 8am – 6pm
  • Saturday 9am – 5pm
  • Sunday 10am – 5pm

We value any comments or suggestions you may have.

Icons

The Light My Life Site utilises the following icons:

Cookies

Cookies are widely used to make web sites work better as well as to provide information to the owners of the site, helping to deliver a personalised experience.

How does Light My Life use Cookies?

Light My Life uses cookies to provide a richer experience for customers. This does not involve the collection of personally identifiable information. When we do collect personally identifiable information, for example when a customer is placing an order, we are upfront about this and make it clear what we intend to do with it.

Most browsers allow some control of cookies via browser settings. To find out more, including what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit: http://www.whatarecookies.com. This site is not under the control of Light My Life and therefore we cannot be responsible for the content.

Light My Life may from time to time operate a shopping cart solution on this website.

Light My Life uses the following types of cookies:

  • Session Cookies - Light My Life uses this cookie to record what products you have put in your shopping basket, without this cookie orders cannot be placed on Light My Life.
  • Analytics Cookies - Light My Life uses Google Analytics to track how many visitors it has received and where they have come from in order to check the effectiveness of advertising. This saves money from being spent on advertising that does not reach people interested in Light My Life's products. Light My Life can then pass those savings back to our customers in the form of lower prices.
  • E-mail Cookies - If you visit Light My Life via a link on one of Light My Life's e-mails, Light My Life sets a cookie to track what pages are visited and whether or not you place an order. We do this so that we can ensure that we send offers that are relevant to you.
  • Advertising Optimisation Cookie - Light My Life use a network for the display of banner advertising on the Internet. To ensure correct operation of this advertising, the provider of this advertising may place anonymous cookies on the browsers of visitors to its websites and may send their own cookies to the visitors cookie file.
  • Payment providers may also set cookies - we explain below.

No personally identifiable information is ever shared.

Light My Life Cookie Audit

  1. Session Cookies
Cookie Name Description of usage When is the cookie activated? Expiration
HUID This cookie is used by our core web site system to help ensure the web site works properly. This means we can effectively deliver information and functionality to you when you browse or shop online. At the start of your visit Not set
PUID TThis cookie is used to personalise the customer's experience. At the start of your visit Not Set
RecentlyViewedItems This cookie stores a list of the previous items (Maximum of 10) you have viewed on this website, and the date that they were viewed. This allows us to provide navigation links to the items you have been interested in, and improve your shopping experience. When you view a product detail page Not Set
  1. Analytics Cookies
Cookie Name Description of usage When is the cookie activated? Expiration
__utma This cookie stores your number of visits, the time of your first visit to Light My Life, the previous visit, and the current visit. You cannot be personally identified by this cookie but it does help us to understand our customers' behaviour and improve your experience on the web site. At the start of your visit 2 years from set/update.
__utmb This cookie is used to store approximately how long you stay on Light My Life including: when your visit starts and approximately when it is you leave. You cannot be personally identified by this cookie but it does help us to understand the behaviour of our customers and improve your experience on the web site. At the start of your visit 30 minutes from set/update.
__utmc This cookie is used to store approximately how long you stay on Light My Life including: when your visit starts and approximately when it is you leave. You cannot be personally identified by this cookie but it does help us to understand our customer's behaviour and improve your experience on the web site. At the start of your visit Session
__utmz This cookie stores the type of referral you used to reach Light My Life, whether via a direct method, a referring link, a website search, or a campaign such as an ad or an email link. It is used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation within the Light My Life web site. The cookie is updated with each page view to Light My Life. At the start of your visit 6 months from set/update.
__utmv This cookie is used to store the lightmylife server that you are visiting. At the start of your visit 2 years from set/update.
  1. E-mail Cookies
Cookie Name Description of usage When is the cookie activated? Expiration
mwa_a mwa_a cookies are set when you visit after clicking on an e-mail from Light My Life. These cookies allow us to check that e-mails sent are useful and whether they contain offers that you go on to buy. At start of your visit if you visit click through from an e-mail Ten years after first visit.
mwa_v mwa_a cookies are set when you visit after clicking on an e-mail from Light My Life. These cookies allow us to check that e-mails sent are useful and whether they contain offers that you go on to buy At start of your visit if you visit click through from an e-mail Ten years after first visit.
mxmroi This cookie is used to allow visits originating from an e-mail sent by Light My Life to be identified. No personal information is stored in this cookie. At start of your visit if you visit click through from an e-mail 1 day after first visit
mxmsessid This cookie is used to allow visits originating from an e-mail sent by Light My Life to be identified. No personal information is stored in this cookie. At start of your visit if you visit click through from an e-mail Session
ys-username This cookie contains the e-mail recipient if you have visited Light My Life by clicking on an e-mail sent by Light My Life. This is used to measure whether e-mails sent are useful to customers. No personal information is stored in this cookie At start of your visit if you visit click through from an e-mail 1 week
  1. Advertising Optimisation Cookies
Cookie Name Description of usage When is the cookie activated? Expiration
CustomerReferralSource This cookie is used to help us determine which advertising customers visit before visiting Light My Life. At the start of your visit if you visit from advertising Session
Id These third-party cookies are used by Google DoubleClick to improve the relevance of online advertising, including which advertising customers have seen before visiting Light My Life. You cannot be personally identified by these cookies but they help us to understand our customer's demographics and improve your experience on the web site so it's more tailored to your preferences. At the start of your visit 2 years
_drt_ These third-party cookies are used by Google DoubleClick to improve the relevance of online advertising, including which advertising customers have seen before visiting Light My Life. You cannot be personally identified by these cookies but they help us to understand our customer's demographics and improve your experience on the web site so it's more tailored to your preferences. At the start of your visit 8 hours
  1. Payment Provider Cookies
Cookie Name Description of usage When is the cookie activated? Expiration
analytics Paypal use this cookie and it is needed for you to pay via Paypal When you visit the basket page Session
Apache Paypal use this cookie and it is needed for you to pay via Paypal When you visit the basket page Session
  1. Energy Savings Calculator Cookies
Cookie Name Description of usage When is the cookie activated? Expiration
UserSettings The UserSettings cookie is used to store all of the custom energy values set in the Energy Savings Calculator to save users having to re-enter the same details when they re-visit. The EnergyPrice value of this cookie is also used site-wide to provide more-accurate savings estimates. When you visit the Energy Savings Calculator page, and updated every time you perform a new calculation Ten years from set/update.
  1. Product Comparison Cookies
Cookie Name Description of usage When is the cookie activated? Expiration
ProductCompare This cookie is used by our core web site system to enable product comparisons. This stores a list of products which have been added to the comparison basket at any one time. The first time you click an 'add to compare' link or tick box. Session
  1. SessionCam*

We continually work to improve our website. In order to do this, we may securely store our customers page views, and add the following cookies to your browser:

Cookie Name Description of usage When is the cookie activated? Expiration
sc.UserId The SessionCam reporting console includes the ability to re-sort recorded sessions by unique user. This aggregates multiple visits from the same, unique user over a selected date/time range. This cookie is used to enable this report. 1st party permanent cookie, set for 1 year, used to identify an individual unique user. 1 year from date of setting
sc.ASP_NET_SESSIONID A recording showing multiple pages visited during a user's unique visit to a web site is "stitched" together using details provided by this cookie. 1st party session-expiry cookie used to identify the individual user session. Session
sc.ASP_NET_SESSIONID This cookie is only activated in this specific situation as some of our clients have web sites where the content and functionality is distributed across multiple domain names. This cookie enables the SessionCam reporting console to maintain a view of that user's session across multiple domain names. 3rd party inert session cookie only used when a visitor goes across multiple domain names belonging to the same client within a single visit. Session

*Please note that this will not capture any of your payment details.

Google Analytics Demographic and Interest Reporting

Light My Life uses data from Google's Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender and interests) with Google Analytics. This helps us to continuously improve your experience on the site and saves money from being spent on advertising that does not reach people interested in Light My Life's products. Light My Life can then pass those savings back to our customers in the form of lower prices.

Light My Life share tools

We may offer our customers the ability to share products on social networking sites such as Facebook and Twitter. If you take the opportunity to share content in this way, the social network may send cookies to your browser. We do not control the setting of, and accept no liability in connection with, these cookies. Please look at the social network's websites for more information about what they do with cookies and how you can manage them.